Punctuate

Privacy Policy

Very, very short version.

  • We won’t sell your data.
  • We will not pass your data on to anyone who shouldn’t have it.

If you want us to remove your data, just email us at hello@punctuate.co.nz.

Longer version.

This is how we collect and process your personal data when you use our site: https://punctuate.co.nz

Our details:

Company name: Punctuate Limited
Address: 64C Woodglen Road, Glen Eden, Auckland 0602

Email: hello@punctuate.co.nz


The data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

When we say ‘personal data’, it’s information that we can identify you by. If we can’t identify you, it’s anonymised data and that's all good. We may process the following type of personal data about you:

Communication data

If you send us an email, social media message or information through the contact or start a project forms on this website, we will use this data for the purposes of:

  • Communicating with you
  • Recording keeping (if we do work for you and invoice you)
User data

We track how you use this site to help us improve your experience. If you send us your feedback and we think it’s great for marketing, we’ll keep your words in other ways (like in a spreadsheet for example), and we might use it elsewhere like social media.

We also have a backup of the website and data relating to it. That’s because sometimes things happen we wish hadn't.

Technical data

We use Google Analytics to look at the pages you access and what page you go to. We also see where you are coming from, how long you spend on the site, which country you're visiting from and so on. You can find out more about the sort of things we’d look at on: https://www.google.com/webmasters

Sensitive data

We do not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data is data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions etc. Quite frankly, it's none of our business.

If we need to collect personal data by law, so we can do business with you, and you don’t give it to us, we can decide not to do the work for you. We’ll talk about that at the time. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law. We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected or for a reasonably compatible purpose, if necessary.

Data security

Any data you share with us will only be looked at by our team. We will, of course, do our utmost to make sure it’s not accidentally lost, used, altered or shared without your authorisation. In the extremely unlikely event any of that happens we will inform you and investigate the problem, withdraw our service and/or take legal action if necessary.

Data retention

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary. As always, if you want us to remove anything and we can do so legally, we will.

Your legal rights

It’s your data we hold. You have rights. You will not have to pay to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). We may need specific information from you so we can make sure you have the right to access data. This is so that we only give data to the right person. We may also contact you to find out more about your request for the data.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, NZ's supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.privacy.org.nz). We'd really prefer you came to us first though so we can try and sort it out.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and we are not responsible for their privacy statements.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to help us deliver your experience. We use temporary session cookies to identify your browser to our website and to enable us to show you content based on selections you make, and so we can see how you move through our site. Session cookies are deleted from your device once the session is finished, which is when you close your browser. We also use a persistent cookie (one that sticks around), to determine if you've given your consent to cookies being used, so we can stop asking. Google Analytics also uses cookies when looking at the pages you visit. You can find more information on Google's cookie usage for analytics here.